Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences vs Chamberlain University-Ohio: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Canton OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Canton, OH

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Net price / year
$24,204
Earnings, 10 years
$63,582
Payback
3.2 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Chamberlain University-Ohio

Net price / year
$31,544
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Ohio has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $126,176 in 2.9 years versus 3.2 years at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $63,582 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAultman College of Nursing and Health SciencesChamberlain University-Ohio
Net price / yr$24,204$31,544
Total net cost$48,408$126,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,582$92,405
Median debt$20,000$20,919
Payback3.2 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$256,032$754,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio?

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, at $24,204 a year after aid versus $31,544 — a gap of $7,340 a year, or $77,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $28,823 more than the $63,582 at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio?

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Ohio, a difference of $919. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, against 29% at Chamberlain University-Ohio. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences vs Chamberlain University-Ohio: frequently asked questions

Is Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio a better value?
Chamberlain University-Ohio. It clears its $126,176 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 3.2 years at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $63,582 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio?
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences: $24,204/yr net price after aid versus $31,544/yr at Chamberlain University-Ohio — a difference of $7,340 a year, or about $77,768 over four years.
Do Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences or Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Ohio graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $63,582 at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences — a $28,823 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.