Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aurora University vs Elmhurst University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Aurora IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Elmhurst IL

Option A Aurora, IL

Aurora University

Net price / year
$18,838
Earnings, 10 years
$58,709
Payback
7.3 yrs

Option B Elmhurst, IL

Elmhurst University

Net price / year
$24,185
Earnings, 10 years
$61,462
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Aurora University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $75,352 in 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Elmhurst University, on median earnings of $58,709 vs $61,462 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAurora UniversityElmhurst University
Net price / yr$18,838$24,185
Total net cost$75,352$96,740
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,709$61,462
Median debt$20,318$20,489
Payback7.3 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$131,628$165,300

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aurora University or Elmhurst University?

Aurora University, at $18,838 a year after aid versus $24,185 — a gap of $5,347 a year, or $21,388 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aurora University or Elmhurst University graduates earn more?

Elmhurst University graduates report a median $61,462 ten years after entry, $2,753 more than the $58,709 at Aurora University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aurora University or Elmhurst University?

Aurora University: its completers carry a median $20,318 in federal loans versus $20,489 at Elmhurst University, a difference of $171. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Elmhurst University, against 60% at Aurora University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aurora University vs Elmhurst University: frequently asked questions

Is Aurora University or Elmhurst University a better value?
Aurora University. It clears its $75,352 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Elmhurst University, on median earnings of $58,709 vs $61,462 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Aurora University or Elmhurst University?
Aurora University: $18,838/yr net price after aid versus $24,185/yr at Elmhurst University — a difference of $5,347 a year, or about $21,388 over four years.
Do Aurora University or Elmhurst University graduates earn more?
Elmhurst University graduates earn a median $61,462 ten years after entry, versus $58,709 at Aurora University — a $2,753 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.