Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Freed-Hardeman University: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Henderson TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Henderson, TN

Freed-Hardeman University

Net price / year
$21,574
Earnings, 10 years
$47,485
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Freed-Hardeman University comes closer — median earnings $47,485 against a $86,296 total, vs $44,301 at Austin Peay State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityFreed-Hardeman University
Net price / yr$9,735$21,574
Total net cost$38,940$86,296
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$47,485
Median debt$20,547$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$103,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University?

Austin Peay State University, at $9,735 a year after aid versus $21,574 — a gap of $11,839 a year, or $47,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University graduates earn more?

Freed-Hardeman University graduates report a median $47,485 ten years after entry, $3,184 more than the $44,301 at Austin Peay State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University?

Austin Peay State University: its completers carry a median $20,547 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Freed-Hardeman University, a difference of $953. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Freed-Hardeman University, against 40% at Austin Peay State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Austin Peay State University vs Freed-Hardeman University: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University a better value?
Freed-Hardeman University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University?
Austin Peay State University: $9,735/yr net price after aid versus $21,574/yr at Freed-Hardeman University — a difference of $11,839 a year, or about $47,356 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Freed-Hardeman University graduates earn more?
Freed-Hardeman University graduates earn a median $47,485 ten years after entry, versus $44,301 at Austin Peay State University — a $3,184 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.