Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Herzing University-Nashville: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Herzing University-Nashville

Net price / year
$20,537
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Austin Peay State University comes closer — median earnings $44,301 against a $38,940 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityHerzing University-Nashville
Net price / yr$9,735$20,537
Total net cost$38,940$82,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$36,909
Median debt$20,547$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$311,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville?

Austin Peay State University, at $9,735 a year after aid versus $20,537 — a gap of $10,802 a year, or $43,208 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?

Austin Peay State University graduates report a median $44,301 ten years after entry, $7,392 more than the $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville?

Austin Peay State University: its completers carry a median $20,547 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Nashville, a difference of $953. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Austin Peay State University vs Herzing University-Nashville: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville a better value?
Austin Peay State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville?
Austin Peay State University: $9,735/yr net price after aid versus $20,537/yr at Herzing University-Nashville — a difference of $10,802 a year, or about $43,208 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Herzing University-Nashville graduates earn more?
Austin Peay State University graduates earn a median $44,301 ten years after entry, versus $36,909 at Herzing University-Nashville — a $7,392 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.