Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Lee University: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Cleveland TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, TN

Lee University

Net price / year
$18,878
Earnings, 10 years
$43,222
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Austin Peay State University comes closer — median earnings $44,301 against a $38,940 total, vs $43,222 at Lee University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityLee University
Net price / yr$9,735$18,878
Total net cost$38,940$75,512
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$43,222
Median debt$20,547$25,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$178,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Lee University?

Austin Peay State University, at $9,735 a year after aid versus $18,878 — a gap of $9,143 a year, or $36,572 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Lee University graduates earn more?

Austin Peay State University graduates report a median $44,301 ten years after entry, $1,079 more than the $43,222 at Lee University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Lee University?

Austin Peay State University: its completers carry a median $20,547 in federal loans versus $25,750 at Lee University, a difference of $5,203. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Lee University, against 40% at Austin Peay State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Austin Peay State University vs Lee University: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Lee University a better value?
Austin Peay State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Lee University?
Austin Peay State University: $9,735/yr net price after aid versus $18,878/yr at Lee University — a difference of $9,143 a year, or about $36,572 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Lee University graduates earn more?
Austin Peay State University graduates earn a median $44,301 ten years after entry, versus $43,222 at Lee University — a $1,079 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.