Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Private for-profit, Chattanooga TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Chattanooga, TN

Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$23,958
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Austin Peay State University comes closer — median earnings $44,301 against a $38,940 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityMiller-Motte College-Chattanooga
Net price / yr$9,735$23,958
Total net cost$38,940$47,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$31,102
Median debt$20,547$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$393,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?

Austin Peay State University, at $9,735 a year after aid versus $23,958 — a gap of $14,223 a year, or $8,976 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates earn more?

Austin Peay State University graduates report a median $44,301 ten years after entry, $13,199 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?

Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $20,547 at Austin Peay State University, a difference of $4,630. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga, against 40% at Austin Peay State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Austin Peay State University vs Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga a better value?
Austin Peay State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?
Austin Peay State University: $9,735/yr net price after aid versus $23,958/yr at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga — a difference of $14,223 a year, or about $8,976 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates earn more?
Austin Peay State University graduates earn a median $44,301 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga — a $13,199 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.