Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Tennessee State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Public, Nashville TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Nashville, TN

Tennessee State University

Net price / year
$15,796
Earnings, 10 years
$42,730
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Austin Peay State University comes closer — median earnings $44,301 against a $38,940 total, vs $42,730 at Tennessee State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityTennessee State University
Net price / yr$9,735$15,796
Total net cost$38,940$63,184
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$42,730
Median debt$20,547$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$175,784

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University?

Austin Peay State University, at $9,735 a year after aid versus $15,796 — a gap of $6,061 a year, or $24,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University graduates earn more?

Austin Peay State University graduates report a median $44,301 ten years after entry, $1,571 more than the $42,730 at Tennessee State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University?

Austin Peay State University: its completers carry a median $20,547 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tennessee State University, a difference of $6,453. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Austin Peay State University, against 34% at Tennessee State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Austin Peay State University vs Tennessee State University: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University a better value?
Austin Peay State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University?
Austin Peay State University: $9,735/yr net price after aid versus $15,796/yr at Tennessee State University — a difference of $6,061 a year, or about $24,244 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Tennessee State University graduates earn more?
Austin Peay State University graduates earn a median $44,301 ten years after entry, versus $42,730 at Tennessee State University — a $1,571 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.