Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Austin Peay State University vs Volunteer State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Clarksville TN · vs · Public, Gallatin TN

Option A Clarksville, TN

Austin Peay State University

Net price / year
$9,735
Earnings, 10 years
$44,301
Payback
No payback

Option B Gallatin, TN

Volunteer State Community College

Net price / year
$7,802
Earnings, 10 years
$41,150
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Austin Peay State University comes closer — median earnings $44,301 against a $38,940 total, vs $41,150 at Volunteer State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAustin Peay State UniversityVolunteer State Community College
Net price / yr$9,735$7,802
Total net cost$38,940$15,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,301$41,150
Median debt$20,547$7,550
Payback——
20-year net return-$120,120-$159,804

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College?

Volunteer State Community College, at $7,802 a year after aid versus $9,735 — a gap of $1,933 a year, or $23,336 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College graduates earn more?

Austin Peay State University graduates report a median $44,301 ten years after entry, $3,151 more than the $41,150 at Volunteer State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College?

Volunteer State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,550 in federal loans versus $20,547 at Austin Peay State University, a difference of $12,997. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Austin Peay State University, against 28% at Volunteer State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Austin Peay State University vs Volunteer State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College a better value?
Austin Peay State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College?
Volunteer State Community College: $7,802/yr net price after aid versus $9,735/yr at Austin Peay State University — a difference of $1,933 a year, or about $23,336 over four years.
Do Austin Peay State University or Volunteer State Community College graduates earn more?
Austin Peay State University graduates earn a median $44,301 ten years after entry, versus $41,150 at Volunteer State Community College — a $3,151 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.