Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Art Academy of Cincinnati

Net price / year
$34,253
Earnings, 10 years
$34,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Art Academy of Cincinnati comes closer — median earnings $34,368 against a $137,012 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiArt Academy of Cincinnati
Net price / yr$24,430$34,253
Total net cost$97,720$137,012
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$34,368
Median debt$7,917$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$416,852

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, at $24,430 a year after aid versus $34,253 — a gap of $9,823 a year, or $39,292 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates report a median $34,368 ten years after entry, $3,900 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Art Academy of Cincinnati, a difference of $19,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 41% at Art Academy of Cincinnati. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Art Academy of Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati a better value?
Art Academy of Cincinnati comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: $24,430/yr net price after aid versus $34,253/yr at Art Academy of Cincinnati — a difference of $9,823 a year, or about $39,292 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Art Academy of Cincinnati graduates earn a median $34,368 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $3,900 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.