Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs ATA College-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Cincinnati, OH

ATA College-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$27,055
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA College-Cincinnati comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $108,220 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiATA College-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$24,430$27,055
Total net cost$97,720$108,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$34,577
Median debt$7,917$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$383,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, at $24,430 a year after aid versus $27,055 — a gap of $2,625 a year, or $10,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

ATA College-Cincinnati graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $4,109 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA College-Cincinnati, a difference of $13,113. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 63% at ATA College-Cincinnati. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs ATA College-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati a better value?
ATA College-Cincinnati comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: $24,430/yr net price after aid versus $27,055/yr at ATA College-Cincinnati — a difference of $2,625 a year, or about $10,500 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
ATA College-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $4,109 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.