Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Aveda Institute-Columbus

Net price / year
$20,800
Earnings, 10 years
$30,231
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Institute-Columbus comes closer — median earnings $30,231 against a $83,200 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiAveda Institute-Columbus
Net price / yr$24,430$20,800
Total net cost$97,720$83,200
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$30,231
Median debt$7,917$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$445,780

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus, at $20,800 a year after aid versus $24,430 — a gap of $3,630 a year, or $14,520 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates report a median $30,468 ten years after entry, $237 more than the $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus?

Aveda Institute-Columbus: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $7,917 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, a difference of $1,584. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 74% at Aveda Institute-Columbus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Aveda Institute-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus a better value?
Aveda Institute-Columbus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus?
Aveda Institute-Columbus: $20,800/yr net price after aid versus $24,430/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a difference of $3,630 a year, or about $14,520 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Aveda Institute-Columbus graduates earn more?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $30,468 ten years after entry, versus $30,231 at Aveda Institute-Columbus — a $237 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.