Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Dayton School of Medical Massage: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private for-profit, Dayton OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Dayton, OH

Dayton School of Medical Massage

Net price / year
$30,819
Earnings, 10 years
$31,071
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati comes closer — median earnings $30,468 against a $97,720 total, vs $31,071 at Dayton School of Medical Massage. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiDayton School of Medical Massage
Net price / yr$24,430$30,819
Total net cost$97,720$123,276
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$31,071
Median debt$7,917$13,432
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$469,056

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, at $24,430 a year after aid versus $30,819 — a gap of $6,389 a year, or $25,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage graduates earn more?

Dayton School of Medical Massage graduates report a median $31,071 ten years after entry, $603 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $13,432 at Dayton School of Medical Massage, a difference of $5,515. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 73% at Dayton School of Medical Massage. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Dayton School of Medical Massage: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage a better value?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: $24,430/yr net price after aid versus $30,819/yr at Dayton School of Medical Massage — a difference of $6,389 a year, or about $25,556 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Dayton School of Medical Massage graduates earn more?
Dayton School of Medical Massage graduates earn a median $31,071 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $603 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.