Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Ohio State College of Barber Styling: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Ohio State College of Barber Styling

Net price / year
$14,696
Earnings, 10 years
$18,341
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati comes closer — median earnings $30,468 against a $97,720 total, vs $18,341 at Ohio State College of Barber Styling. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiOhio State College of Barber Styling
Net price / yr$24,430$14,696
Total net cost$97,720$58,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$18,341
Median debt$7,917$10,061
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$659,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling?

Ohio State College of Barber Styling, at $14,696 a year after aid versus $24,430 — a gap of $9,734 a year, or $38,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling graduates earn more?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates report a median $30,468 ten years after entry, $12,127 more than the $18,341 at Ohio State College of Barber Styling. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $10,061 at Ohio State College of Barber Styling, a difference of $2,144. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, against 68% at Ohio State College of Barber Styling. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Ohio State College of Barber Styling: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling a better value?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling?
Ohio State College of Barber Styling: $14,696/yr net price after aid versus $24,430/yr at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a difference of $9,734 a year, or about $38,936 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Ohio State College of Barber Styling graduates earn more?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $30,468 ten years after entry, versus $18,341 at Ohio State College of Barber Styling — a $12,127 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.