Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Chester OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A West Chester, OH

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$24,430
Earnings, 10 years
$30,468
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus

Net price / year
$27,398
Earnings, 10 years
$37,609
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus comes closer — median earnings $37,609 against a $109,592 total, vs $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAveda Fredric's Institute-CincinnatiPaul Mitchell the School-Columbus
Net price / yr$24,430$27,398
Total net cost$97,720$109,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,468$37,609
Median debt$7,917$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$455,560-$324,612

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati, at $24,430 a year after aid versus $27,398 — a gap of $2,968 a year, or $11,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates report a median $37,609 ten years after entry, $7,141 more than the $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $9,833 at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus, a difference of $1,916. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus, against 80% at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati vs Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati: $24,430/yr net price after aid versus $27,398/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus — a difference of $2,968 a year, or about $11,872 over four years.
Do Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn a median $37,609 ten years after entry, versus $30,468 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Cincinnati — a $7,141 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.