Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Averett University vs Bluefield University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Danville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bluefield VA

Option A Danville, VA

Averett University

Net price / year
$22,925
Earnings, 10 years
$51,516
Payback
29.1 yrs

Option B Bluefield, VA

Bluefield University

Net price / year
$25,573
Earnings, 10 years
$48,896
Payback
190.8 yrs
The verdict

Averett University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,700 in 29.1 years versus 190.8 years at Bluefield University, on median earnings of $51,516 vs $48,896 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAverett UniversityBluefield University
Net price / yr$22,925$25,573
Total net cost$91,700$102,292
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,516$48,896
Median debt$25,000$21,855
Payback29.1 yrs190.8 yrs
20-year net return-$28,580-$91,572

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Averett University or Bluefield University?

Averett University, at $22,925 a year after aid versus $25,573 — a gap of $2,648 a year, or $10,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Averett University or Bluefield University graduates earn more?

Averett University graduates report a median $51,516 ten years after entry, $2,620 more than the $48,896 at Bluefield University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Averett University or Bluefield University?

Bluefield University: its completers carry a median $21,855 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Averett University, a difference of $3,145. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Averett University, against 18% at Bluefield University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Averett University vs Bluefield University: frequently asked questions

Is Averett University or Bluefield University a better value?
Averett University. It clears its $91,700 net cost in about 29.1 years versus 190.8 years at Bluefield University, on median earnings of $51,516 vs $48,896 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Averett University or Bluefield University?
Averett University: $22,925/yr net price after aid versus $25,573/yr at Bluefield University — a difference of $2,648 a year, or about $10,592 over four years.
Do Averett University or Bluefield University graduates earn more?
Averett University graduates earn a median $51,516 ten years after entry, versus $48,896 at Bluefield University — a $2,620 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.