Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Averett University vs Eastern Mennonite University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Danville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Harrisonburg VA

Option A Danville, VA

Averett University

Net price / year
$22,925
Earnings, 10 years
$51,516
Payback
29.1 yrs

Option B Harrisonburg, VA

Eastern Mennonite University

Net price / year
$24,588
Earnings, 10 years
$54,869
Payback
15.1 yrs
The verdict

Eastern Mennonite University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,352 in 15.1 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $54,869 vs $51,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAverett UniversityEastern Mennonite University
Net price / yr$22,925$24,588
Total net cost$91,700$98,352
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,516$54,869
Median debt$25,000$24,813
Payback29.1 yrs15.1 yrs
20-year net return-$28,580$31,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University?

Averett University, at $22,925 a year after aid versus $24,588 — a gap of $1,663 a year, or $6,652 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University graduates earn more?

Eastern Mennonite University graduates report a median $54,869 ten years after entry, $3,353 more than the $51,516 at Averett University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University?

Eastern Mennonite University: its completers carry a median $24,813 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Averett University, a difference of $187. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Eastern Mennonite University, against 48% at Averett University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Averett University vs Eastern Mennonite University: frequently asked questions

Is Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University a better value?
Eastern Mennonite University. It clears its $98,352 net cost in about 15.1 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $54,869 vs $51,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University?
Averett University: $22,925/yr net price after aid versus $24,588/yr at Eastern Mennonite University — a difference of $1,663 a year, or about $6,652 over four years.
Do Averett University or Eastern Mennonite University graduates earn more?
Eastern Mennonite University graduates earn a median $54,869 ten years after entry, versus $51,516 at Averett University — a $3,353 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.