Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Averett University vs Randolph College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Danville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA

Option A Danville, VA

Averett University

Net price / year
$22,925
Earnings, 10 years
$51,516
Payback
29.1 yrs

Option B Lynchburg, VA

Randolph College

Net price / year
$15,921
Earnings, 10 years
$53,409
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Randolph College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,684 in 12.6 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $51,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAverett UniversityRandolph College
Net price / yr$22,925$15,921
Total net cost$91,700$63,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,516$53,409
Median debt$25,000$26,950
Payback29.1 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return-$28,580$37,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Averett University or Randolph College?

Randolph College, at $15,921 a year after aid versus $22,925 — a gap of $7,004 a year, or $28,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Averett University or Randolph College graduates earn more?

Randolph College graduates report a median $53,409 ten years after entry, $1,893 more than the $51,516 at Averett University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Averett University or Randolph College?

Averett University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,950 at Randolph College, a difference of $1,950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Averett University, against 46% at Randolph College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Averett University vs Randolph College: frequently asked questions

Is Averett University or Randolph College a better value?
Randolph College. It clears its $63,684 net cost in about 12.6 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $51,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Averett University or Randolph College?
Randolph College: $15,921/yr net price after aid versus $22,925/yr at Averett University — a difference of $7,004 a year, or about $28,016 over four years.
Do Averett University or Randolph College graduates earn more?
Randolph College graduates earn a median $53,409 ten years after entry, versus $51,516 at Averett University — a $1,893 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.