Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Averett University vs Sweet Briar College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Danville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Sweet Briar VA

Option A Danville, VA

Averett University

Net price / year
$22,925
Earnings, 10 years
$51,516
Payback
29.1 yrs

Option B Sweet Briar, VA

Sweet Briar College

Net price / year
$17,758
Earnings, 10 years
$51,943
Payback
19.8 yrs
The verdict

Sweet Briar College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $71,032 in 19.8 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $51,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAverett UniversitySweet Briar College
Net price / yr$22,925$17,758
Total net cost$91,700$71,032
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,516$51,943
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback29.1 yrs19.8 yrs
20-year net return-$28,580$628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Averett University or Sweet Briar College?

Sweet Briar College, at $17,758 a year after aid versus $22,925 — a gap of $5,167 a year, or $20,668 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Averett University or Sweet Briar College graduates earn more?

Sweet Briar College graduates report a median $51,943 ten years after entry, $427 more than the $51,516 at Averett University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Averett University or Sweet Briar College?

Averett University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Sweet Briar College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Sweet Briar College, against 48% at Averett University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Averett University vs Sweet Briar College: frequently asked questions

Is Averett University or Sweet Briar College a better value?
Sweet Briar College. It clears its $71,032 net cost in about 19.8 years versus 29.1 years at Averett University, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $51,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Averett University or Sweet Briar College?
Sweet Briar College: $17,758/yr net price after aid versus $22,925/yr at Averett University — a difference of $5,167 a year, or about $20,668 over four years.
Do Averett University or Sweet Briar College graduates earn more?
Sweet Briar College graduates earn a median $51,943 ten years after entry, versus $51,516 at Averett University — a $427 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.