Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte vs Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Charlotte NC · vs · Private for-profit, Fayetteville NC

Option A Charlotte, NC

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte

Net price / year
$25,733
Earnings, 10 years
$42,759
Payback
No payback

Option B Fayetteville, NC

Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville

Net price / year
$26,409
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte comes closer — median earnings $42,759 against a $102,932 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-CharlotteMiller-Motte College-Fayetteville
Net price / yr$25,733$26,409
Total net cost$102,932$105,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,759$31,102
Median debt$29,773$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,952-$450,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, at $25,733 a year after aid versus $26,409 — a gap of $676 a year, or $2,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates report a median $42,759 ten years after entry, $11,657 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?

Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $29,773 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte, a difference of $13,856. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville, against 70% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte vs Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte: $25,733/yr net price after aid versus $26,409/yr at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville — a difference of $676 a year, or about $2,704 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Charlotte graduates earn a median $42,759 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville — a $11,657 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.