Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City vs Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Kansas City MO · vs · Private for-profit, St. Louis MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City

Net price / year
$26,815
Earnings, 10 years
$40,743
Payback
No payback

Option B St. Louis, MO

Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis

Net price / year
$24,907
Earnings, 10 years
$33,132
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer — median earnings $40,743 against a $107,260 total, vs $33,132 at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas CityPaul Mitchell the School-St Louis
Net price / yr$26,815$24,907
Total net cost$107,260$99,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,743$33,132
Median debt$30,416$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$259,600-$404,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?

Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis, at $24,907 a year after aid versus $26,815 — a gap of $1,908 a year, or $7,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates report a median $40,743 ten years after entry, $7,611 more than the $33,132 at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?

Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: its completers carry a median $9,833 in federal loans versus $30,416 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, a difference of $20,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City, against 59% at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City vs Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?
Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: $24,907/yr net price after aid versus $26,815/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City — a difference of $1,908 a year, or about $7,632 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City graduates earn a median $40,743 ten years after entry, versus $33,132 at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis — a $7,611 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.