Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Manassas VA · vs · Private for-profit, Norfolk VA

Option A Manassas, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Net price / year
$27,320
Earnings, 10 years
$46,441
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk

Net price / year
$23,046
Earnings, 10 years
$44,173
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer — median earnings $46,441 against a $109,280 total, vs $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-ManassasAviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
Net price / yr$27,320$23,046
Total net cost$109,280$92,184
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,441$44,173
Median debt$31,959$29,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,660-$175,924

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, at $23,046 a year after aid versus $27,320 — a gap of $4,274 a year, or $17,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates report a median $46,441 ten years after entry, $2,268 more than the $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: its completers carry a median $29,375 in federal loans versus $31,959 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, a difference of $2,584. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, against 79% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: $23,046/yr net price after aid versus $27,320/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas — a difference of $4,274 a year, or about $17,096 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn a median $46,441 ten years after entry, versus $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk — a $2,268 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.