Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Great Lakes Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private for-profit, Erie PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback

Option B Erie, PA

Great Lakes Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$17,540
Earnings, 10 years
$28,704
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer — median earnings $42,785 against a $101,748 total, vs $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaGreat Lakes Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$25,437$17,540
Total net cost$101,748$70,160
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,785$28,704
Median debt$32,397$11,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,248-$463,280

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology?

Great Lakes Institute of Technology, at $17,540 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $7,897 a year, or $31,588 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $14,081 more than the $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology?

Great Lakes Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $11,250 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $21,147. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Great Lakes Institute of Technology, against 63% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Great Lakes Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology?
Great Lakes Institute of Technology: $17,540/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $7,897 a year, or about $31,588 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Great Lakes Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $28,704 at Great Lakes Institute of Technology — a $14,081 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.