Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Public, Altoona PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback

Option B Altoona, PA

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

Net price / year
$12,419
Earnings, 10 years
$38,008
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer — median earnings $42,785 against a $101,748 total, vs $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaGreater Altoona Career & Technology Center
Net price / yr$25,437$12,419
Total net cost$101,748$49,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,785$38,008
Median debt$32,397$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,248-$256,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center, at $12,419 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $13,018 a year, or $52,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $4,777 more than the $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $22,897. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center, against 63% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center?
Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center: $12,419/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $13,018 a year, or about $52,072 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $38,008 at Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center — a $4,777 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.