Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute

Net price / year
$19,986
Earnings, 10 years
$26,029
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer — median earnings $42,785 against a $101,748 total, vs $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaJean Madeline Aveda Institute
Net price / yr$25,437$19,986
Total net cost$101,748$79,944
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,785$26,029
Median debt$32,397$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,248-$526,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute, at $19,986 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $5,451 a year, or $21,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $16,756 more than the $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: its completers carry a median $8,028 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $24,369. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute, against 63% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute?
Jean Madeline Aveda Institute: $19,986/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $5,451 a year, or about $21,804 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Jean Madeline Aveda Institute graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $26,029 at Jean Madeline Aveda Institute — a $16,756 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.