Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private for-profit, Washington PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback

Option B Washington, PA

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

Net price / year
$18,350
Earnings, 10 years
$31,736
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer — median earnings $42,785 against a $101,748 total, vs $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaPenn Commercial Business/Technical School
Net price / yr$25,437$18,350
Total net cost$101,748$73,400
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,785$31,736
Median debt$32,397$11,638
Payback——
20-year net return-$213,248-$405,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School, at $18,350 a year after aid versus $25,437 — a gap of $7,087 a year, or $28,348 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $11,049 more than the $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: its completers carry a median $11,638 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $20,759. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School, against 63% at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia vs Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School?
Penn Commercial Business/Technical School: $18,350/yr net price after aid versus $25,437/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia — a difference of $7,087 a year, or about $28,348 over four years.
Do Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia or Penn Commercial Business/Technical School graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $31,736 at Penn Commercial Business/Technical School — a $11,049 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.