Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Avila University vs Logan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Chesterfield MO

Option A Kansas City, MO

Avila University

Net price / year
$16,053
Earnings, 10 years
$52,773
Payback
14.6 yrs

Option B Chesterfield, MO

Logan University

Net price / year
$20,218
Earnings, 10 years
$55,838
Payback
10.8 yrs
The verdict

Logan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,872 in 10.8 years versus 14.6 years at Avila University, on median earnings of $55,838 vs $52,773 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAvila UniversityLogan University
Net price / yr$16,053$20,218
Total net cost$64,212$80,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,773$55,838
Median debt$25,000$10,250
Payback14.6 yrs10.8 yrs
20-year net return$24,048$68,688

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Avila University or Logan University?

Avila University, at $16,053 a year after aid versus $20,218 — a gap of $4,165 a year, or $16,660 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Avila University or Logan University graduates earn more?

Logan University graduates report a median $55,838 ten years after entry, $3,065 more than the $52,773 at Avila University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Avila University or Logan University?

Logan University: its completers carry a median $10,250 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Avila University, a difference of $14,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Avila University, against 22% at Logan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Avila University vs Logan University: frequently asked questions

Is Avila University or Logan University a better value?
Logan University. It clears its $80,872 net cost in about 10.8 years versus 14.6 years at Avila University, on median earnings of $55,838 vs $52,773 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Avila University or Logan University?
Avila University: $16,053/yr net price after aid versus $20,218/yr at Logan University — a difference of $4,165 a year, or about $16,660 over four years.
Do Avila University or Logan University graduates earn more?
Logan University graduates earn a median $55,838 ten years after entry, versus $52,773 at Avila University — a $3,065 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.