Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Babson College vs Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wellesley MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Needham MA

Option A Wellesley, MA

Babson College

Net price / year
$40,514
Earnings, 10 years
$123,938
Payback
2.1 yrs

Option B Needham, MA

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering

Net price / year
$25,171
Earnings, 10 years
$129,455
Payback
1.2 yrs
The verdict

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $100,684 in 1.2 years versus 2.1 years at Babson College, on median earnings of $129,455 vs $123,938 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBabson CollegeFranklin W Olin College of Engineering
Net price / yr$40,514$25,171
Total net cost$162,056$100,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$123,938$129,455
Median debt$20,000$19,500
Payback2.1 yrs1.2 yrs
20-year net return$1,349,504$1,521,216

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, at $25,171 a year after aid versus $40,514 — a gap of $15,343 a year, or $61,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn more?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates report a median $129,455 ten years after entry, $5,517 more than the $123,938 at Babson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?

Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Babson College, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, against 93% at Babson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Babson College vs Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: frequently asked questions

Is Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering a better value?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering. It clears its $100,684 net cost in about 1.2 years versus 2.1 years at Babson College, on median earnings of $129,455 vs $123,938 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering: $25,171/yr net price after aid versus $40,514/yr at Babson College — a difference of $15,343 a year, or about $61,372 over four years.
Do Babson College or Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn more?
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering graduates earn a median $129,455 ten years after entry, versus $123,938 at Babson College — a $5,517 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.