Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baker College vs Irene's Myomassology Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Owosso MI · vs · Private for-profit, Southfield MI

Option A Owosso, MI

Baker College

Net price / year
$13,157
Earnings, 10 years
$35,833
Payback
No payback

Option B Southfield, MI

Irene's Myomassology Institute

Net price / year
$32,665
Earnings, 10 years
$26,551
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Baker College comes closer — median earnings $35,833 against a $52,628 total, vs $26,551 at Irene's Myomassology Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaker CollegeIrene's Myomassology Institute
Net price / yr$13,157$32,665
Total net cost$52,628$130,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,833$26,551
Median debt$25,000$7,389
Payback——
20-year net return-$303,168-$566,840

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute?

Baker College, at $13,157 a year after aid versus $32,665 — a gap of $19,508 a year, or $78,032 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute graduates earn more?

Baker College graduates report a median $35,833 ten years after entry, $9,282 more than the $26,551 at Irene's Myomassology Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute?

Irene's Myomassology Institute: its completers carry a median $7,389 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Baker College, a difference of $17,611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Baker College, against 22% at Irene's Myomassology Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baker College vs Irene's Myomassology Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute a better value?
Baker College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute?
Baker College: $13,157/yr net price after aid versus $32,665/yr at Irene's Myomassology Institute — a difference of $19,508 a year, or about $78,032 over four years.
Do Baker College or Irene's Myomassology Institute graduates earn more?
Baker College graduates earn a median $35,833 ten years after entry, versus $26,551 at Irene's Myomassology Institute — a $9,282 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.