Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Baker College vs North Central Michigan College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Owosso MI · vs · Public, Petoskey MI

Option A Owosso, MI

Baker College

Net price / year
$13,157
Earnings, 10 years
$35,833
Payback
No payback

Option B Petoskey, MI

North Central Michigan College

Net price / year
$10,083
Earnings, 10 years
$36,594
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Central Michigan College comes closer — median earnings $36,594 against a $20,166 total, vs $35,833 at Baker College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBaker CollegeNorth Central Michigan College
Net price / yr$13,157$10,083
Total net cost$52,628$20,166
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,833$36,594
Median debt$25,000$14,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$303,168-$255,486

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Baker College or North Central Michigan College?

North Central Michigan College, at $10,083 a year after aid versus $13,157 — a gap of $3,074 a year, or $32,462 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Baker College or North Central Michigan College graduates earn more?

North Central Michigan College graduates report a median $36,594 ten years after entry, $761 more than the $35,833 at Baker College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Baker College or North Central Michigan College?

North Central Michigan College: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Baker College, a difference of $11,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Baker College, against 29% at North Central Michigan College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Baker College vs North Central Michigan College: frequently asked questions

Is Baker College or North Central Michigan College a better value?
North Central Michigan College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Baker College or North Central Michigan College?
North Central Michigan College: $10,083/yr net price after aid versus $13,157/yr at Baker College — a difference of $3,074 a year, or about $32,462 over four years.
Do Baker College or North Central Michigan College graduates earn more?
North Central Michigan College graduates earn a median $36,594 ten years after entry, versus $35,833 at Baker College — a $761 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.