Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ball State University vs Earlham College: which has better ROI?

Public, Muncie IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Richmond IN

Option A Muncie, IN

Ball State University

Net price / year
$14,940
Earnings, 10 years
$51,833
Payback
17.2 yrs

Option B Richmond, IN

Earlham College

Net price / year
$24,714
Earnings, 10 years
$50,797
Payback
40.6 yrs
The verdict

Ball State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,760 in 17.2 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $51,833 vs $50,797 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBall State UniversityEarlham College
Net price / yr$14,940$24,714
Total net cost$59,760$98,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,833$50,797
Median debt$23,250$23,488
Payback17.2 yrs40.6 yrs
20-year net return$9,700-$50,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ball State University or Earlham College?

Ball State University, at $14,940 a year after aid versus $24,714 — a gap of $9,774 a year, or $39,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ball State University or Earlham College graduates earn more?

Ball State University graduates report a median $51,833 ten years after entry, $1,036 more than the $50,797 at Earlham College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ball State University or Earlham College?

Ball State University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $23,488 at Earlham College, a difference of $238. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Earlham College, against 62% at Ball State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ball State University vs Earlham College: frequently asked questions

Is Ball State University or Earlham College a better value?
Ball State University. It clears its $59,760 net cost in about 17.2 years versus 40.6 years at Earlham College, on median earnings of $51,833 vs $50,797 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ball State University or Earlham College?
Ball State University: $14,940/yr net price after aid versus $24,714/yr at Earlham College — a difference of $9,774 a year, or about $39,096 over four years.
Do Ball State University or Earlham College graduates earn more?
Ball State University graduates earn a median $51,833 ten years after entry, versus $50,797 at Earlham College — a $1,036 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.