Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ball State University vs Hanover College: which has better ROI?

Public, Muncie IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Hanover IN

Option A Muncie, IN

Ball State University

Net price / year
$14,940
Earnings, 10 years
$51,833
Payback
17.2 yrs

Option B Hanover, IN

Hanover College

Net price / year
$21,829
Earnings, 10 years
$53,957
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Hanover College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,316 in 15.6 years versus 17.2 years at Ball State University, on median earnings of $53,957 vs $51,833 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBall State UniversityHanover College
Net price / yr$14,940$21,829
Total net cost$59,760$87,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,833$53,957
Median debt$23,250$25,250
Payback17.2 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$9,700$24,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ball State University or Hanover College?

Ball State University, at $14,940 a year after aid versus $21,829 — a gap of $6,889 a year, or $27,556 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ball State University or Hanover College graduates earn more?

Hanover College graduates report a median $53,957 ten years after entry, $2,124 more than the $51,833 at Ball State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ball State University or Hanover College?

Ball State University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,250 at Hanover College, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Hanover College, against 62% at Ball State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ball State University vs Hanover College: frequently asked questions

Is Ball State University or Hanover College a better value?
Hanover College. It clears its $87,316 net cost in about 15.6 years versus 17.2 years at Ball State University, on median earnings of $53,957 vs $51,833 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ball State University or Hanover College?
Ball State University: $14,940/yr net price after aid versus $21,829/yr at Hanover College — a difference of $6,889 a year, or about $27,556 over four years.
Do Ball State University or Hanover College graduates earn more?
Hanover College graduates earn a median $53,957 ten years after entry, versus $51,833 at Ball State University — a $2,124 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.