Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$34,649$16,070
Total net cost$138,596$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$40,826
Median debt$24,254$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $18,579 a year, or $74,316 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $5,717 more than the $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $18,408. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $18,579 a year, or about $74,316 over four years.
Do Bard College or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a $5,717 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.