Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Berkeley College-New York: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Berkeley College-New York

Net price / year
$34,124
Earnings, 10 years
$45,884
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $45,884 at Berkeley College-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeBerkeley College-New York
Net price / yr$34,649$34,124
Total net cost$138,596$136,496
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$45,884
Median debt$24,254$30,426
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$186,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Berkeley College-New York?

Berkeley College-New York, at $34,124 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $525 a year, or $2,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Berkeley College-New York graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $659 more than the $45,884 at Berkeley College-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Berkeley College-New York?

Bard College: its completers carry a median $24,254 in federal loans versus $30,426 at Berkeley College-New York, a difference of $6,172. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 44% at Berkeley College-New York. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Berkeley College-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Berkeley College-New York a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Berkeley College-New York?
Berkeley College-New York: $34,124/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $525 a year, or about $2,100 over four years.
Do Bard College or Berkeley College-New York graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $45,884 at Berkeley College-New York — a $659 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.