Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, Nanuet NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Nanuet, NY

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Net price / year
$17,425
Earnings, 10 years
$30,190
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeCapri Cosmetology Learning Centers
Net price / yr$34,649$17,425
Total net cost$138,596$69,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$30,190
Median debt$24,254$5,827
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$433,100

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers, at $17,425 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $17,224 a year, or $68,896 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $16,353 more than the $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: its completers carry a median $5,827 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $18,427. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers, against 68% at Bard College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?
Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: $17,425/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $17,224 a year, or about $68,896 over four years.
Do Bard College or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers — a $16,353 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.