Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Herkimer County Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Public, Herkimer NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Herkimer, NY

Herkimer County Community College

Net price / year
$13,419
Earnings, 10 years
$39,199
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $39,199 at Herkimer County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeHerkimer County Community College
Net price / yr$34,649$13,419
Total net cost$138,596$26,838
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$39,199
Median debt$24,254$11,365
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$210,058

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Herkimer County Community College?

Herkimer County Community College, at $13,419 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $21,230 a year, or $111,758 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Herkimer County Community College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $7,344 more than the $39,199 at Herkimer County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Herkimer County Community College?

Herkimer County Community College: its completers carry a median $11,365 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $12,889. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 35% at Herkimer County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Herkimer County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Herkimer County Community College a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Herkimer County Community College?
Herkimer County Community College: $13,419/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $21,230 a year, or about $111,758 over four years.
Do Bard College or Herkimer County Community College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $39,199 at Herkimer County Community College — a $7,344 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.