Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Hilbert College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Hamburg NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Hamburg, NY

Hilbert College

Net price / year
$22,723
Earnings, 10 years
$48,309
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Hilbert College comes closer — median earnings $48,309 against a $90,892 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeHilbert College
Net price / yr$34,649$22,723
Total net cost$138,596$90,892
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$48,309
Median debt$24,254$24,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$91,912

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Hilbert College?

Hilbert College, at $22,723 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $11,926 a year, or $47,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Hilbert College graduates earn more?

Hilbert College graduates report a median $48,309 ten years after entry, $1,766 more than the $46,543 at Bard College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Hilbert College?

Bard College: its completers carry a median $24,254 in federal loans versus $24,750 at Hilbert College, a difference of $496. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 56% at Hilbert College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Hilbert College: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Hilbert College a better value?
Hilbert College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Hilbert College?
Hilbert College: $22,723/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $11,926 a year, or about $47,704 over four years.
Do Bard College or Hilbert College graduates earn more?
Hilbert College graduates earn a median $48,309 ten years after entry, versus $46,543 at Bard College — a $1,766 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.