Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, Hauppauge NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Hauppauge, NY

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge

Net price / year
$22,689
Earnings, 10 years
$26,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeLong Island Beauty School-Hauppauge
Net price / yr$34,649$22,689
Total net cost$138,596$90,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$26,900
Median debt$24,254$5,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$519,956

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge, at $22,689 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $11,960 a year, or $47,840 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $19,643 more than the $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $18,754. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge, against 68% at Bard College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?
Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: $22,689/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $11,960 a year, or about $47,840 over four years.
Do Bard College or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge — a $19,643 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.