Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Mandl School-The College of Allied Health: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Mandl School-The College of Allied Health

Net price / year
$35,578
Earnings, 10 years
$39,108
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeMandl School-The College of Allied Health
Net price / yr$34,649$35,578
Total net cost$138,596$71,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$39,108
Median debt$24,254$20,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$256,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?

Bard College, at $34,649 a year after aid versus $35,578 — a gap of $929 a year, or $67,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $7,435 more than the $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?

Mandl School-The College of Allied Health: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $4,254. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 48% at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Mandl School-The College of Allied Health: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?
Bard College: $34,649/yr net price after aid versus $35,578/yr at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health — a difference of $929 a year, or about $67,440 over four years.
Do Bard College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health — a $7,435 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.