Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Manhattan School of Music: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Manhattan School of Music

Net price / year
$51,754
Earnings, 10 years
$26,878
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $26,878 at Manhattan School of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeManhattan School of Music
Net price / yr$34,649$51,754
Total net cost$138,596$207,016
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$26,878
Median debt$24,254$26,994
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$636,656

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Manhattan School of Music?

Bard College, at $34,649 a year after aid versus $51,754 — a gap of $17,105 a year, or $68,420 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Manhattan School of Music graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $19,665 more than the $26,878 at Manhattan School of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Manhattan School of Music?

Bard College: its completers carry a median $24,254 in federal loans versus $26,994 at Manhattan School of Music, a difference of $2,740. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Manhattan School of Music, against 68% at Bard College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Manhattan School of Music: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Manhattan School of Music a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Manhattan School of Music?
Bard College: $34,649/yr net price after aid versus $51,754/yr at Manhattan School of Music — a difference of $17,105 a year, or about $68,420 over four years.
Do Bard College or Manhattan School of Music graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $26,878 at Manhattan School of Music — a $19,665 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.