Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, Albany NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, NY

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus

Net price / year
$24,241
Earnings, 10 years
$38,830
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeMildred Elley School-Albany Campus
Net price / yr$34,649$24,241
Total net cost$138,596$96,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$38,830
Median debt$24,254$19,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$287,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus, at $24,241 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $10,408 a year, or $41,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $7,713 more than the $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $5,254. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 37% at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?
Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: $24,241/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $10,408 a year, or about $41,632 over four years.
Do Bard College or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus — a $7,713 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.