Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs New York Medical Career Training Center: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, Flushing NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Flushing, NY

New York Medical Career Training Center

Net price / year
$28,089
Earnings, 10 years
$40,540
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $40,540 at New York Medical Career Training Center. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeNew York Medical Career Training Center
Net price / yr$34,649$28,089
Total net cost$138,596$112,356
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$40,540
Median debt$24,254$14,282
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$268,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center?

New York Medical Career Training Center, at $28,089 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $6,560 a year, or $26,240 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $6,003 more than the $40,540 at New York Medical Career Training Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center?

New York Medical Career Training Center: its completers carry a median $14,282 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $9,972. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at New York Medical Career Training Center, against 68% at Bard College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs New York Medical Career Training Center: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center?
New York Medical Career Training Center: $28,089/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $6,560 a year, or about $26,240 over four years.
Do Bard College or New York Medical Career Training Center graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $40,540 at New York Medical Career Training Center — a $6,003 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.