Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Schenectady County Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Public, Schenectady NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Schenectady, NY

Schenectady County Community College

Net price / year
$8,947
Earnings, 10 years
$40,902
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Schenectady County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,902 against a $17,894 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeSchenectady County Community College
Net price / yr$34,649$8,947
Total net cost$138,596$17,894
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$40,902
Median debt$24,254$11,049
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$167,054

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Schenectady County Community College?

Schenectady County Community College, at $8,947 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $25,702 a year, or $120,702 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Schenectady County Community College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $5,641 more than the $40,902 at Schenectady County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Schenectady County Community College?

Schenectady County Community College: its completers carry a median $11,049 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $13,205. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 32% at Schenectady County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Schenectady County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Schenectady County Community College a better value?
Schenectady County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Schenectady County Community College?
Schenectady County Community College: $8,947/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $25,702 a year, or about $120,702 over four years.
Do Bard College or Schenectady County Community College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $40,902 at Schenectady County Community College — a $5,641 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.