Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences

Net price / year
$29,688
Earnings, 10 years
$29,699
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $29,699 at Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeSwedish Institute a College of Health Sciences
Net price / yr$34,649$29,688
Total net cost$138,596$59,376
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$29,699
Median debt$24,254$22,146
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$432,596

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences?

Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences, at $29,688 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $4,961 a year, or $79,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $16,844 more than the $29,699 at Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences?

Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences: its completers carry a median $22,146 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $2,108. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 57% at Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences?
Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences: $29,688/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $4,961 a year, or about $79,220 over four years.
Do Bard College or Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $29,699 at Swedish Institute a College of Health Sciences — a $16,844 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.