Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs The Juilliard School: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New York NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

The Juilliard School

Net price / year
$43,571
Earnings, 10 years
$37,827
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $37,827 at The Juilliard School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeThe Juilliard School
Net price / yr$34,649$43,571
Total net cost$138,596$174,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$37,827
Median debt$24,254$25,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$384,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or The Juilliard School?

Bard College, at $34,649 a year after aid versus $43,571 — a gap of $8,922 a year, or $35,688 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or The Juilliard School graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $8,716 more than the $37,827 at The Juilliard School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or The Juilliard School?

Bard College: its completers carry a median $24,254 in federal loans versus $25,500 at The Juilliard School, a difference of $1,246. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at The Juilliard School, against 68% at Bard College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs The Juilliard School: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or The Juilliard School a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or The Juilliard School?
Bard College: $34,649/yr net price after aid versus $43,571/yr at The Juilliard School — a difference of $8,922 a year, or about $35,688 over four years.
Do Bard College or The Juilliard School graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $37,827 at The Juilliard School — a $8,716 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.