Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Tompkins Cortland Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Public, Dryden NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Dryden, NY

Tompkins Cortland Community College

Net price / year
$12,723
Earnings, 10 years
$40,707
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $40,707 at Tompkins Cortland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeTompkins Cortland Community College
Net price / yr$34,649$12,723
Total net cost$138,596$25,446
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$40,707
Median debt$24,254$15,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$178,506

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College?

Tompkins Cortland Community College, at $12,723 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $21,926 a year, or $113,150 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $5,836 more than the $40,707 at Tompkins Cortland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College?

Tompkins Cortland Community College: its completers carry a median $15,750 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $8,504. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 26% at Tompkins Cortland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Tompkins Cortland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College?
Tompkins Cortland Community College: $12,723/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $21,926 a year, or about $113,150 over four years.
Do Bard College or Tompkins Cortland Community College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $40,707 at Tompkins Cortland Community College — a $5,836 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.