Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Bard College vs Villa Maria College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback

Option B Buffalo, NY

Villa Maria College

Net price / year
$13,494
Earnings, 10 years
$38,857
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bard College comes closer — median earnings $46,543 against a $138,596 total, vs $38,857 at Villa Maria College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBard CollegeVilla Maria College
Net price / yr$34,649$13,494
Total net cost$138,596$53,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,543$38,857
Median debt$24,254$21,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$174,936-$244,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Bard College or Villa Maria College?

Villa Maria College, at $13,494 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $21,155 a year, or $84,620 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Bard College or Villa Maria College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $7,686 more than the $38,857 at Villa Maria College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Bard College or Villa Maria College?

Villa Maria College: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $3,004. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 31% at Villa Maria College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Bard College vs Villa Maria College: frequently asked questions

Is Bard College or Villa Maria College a better value?
Bard College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Bard College or Villa Maria College?
Villa Maria College: $13,494/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $21,155 a year, or about $84,620 over four years.
Do Bard College or Villa Maria College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $38,857 at Villa Maria College — a $7,686 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.