Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barnard College vs Hamilton College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Clinton NY

Option A New York, NY

Barnard College

Net price / year
$28,800
Earnings, 10 years
$80,516
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Clinton, NY

Hamilton College

Net price / year
$28,985
Earnings, 10 years
$78,411
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Barnard College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,200 in 3.6 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $80,516 vs $78,411 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarnard CollegeHamilton College
Net price / yr$28,800$28,985
Total net cost$115,200$115,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,516$78,411
Median debt$18,000$17,000
Payback3.6 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$527,920$485,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Hamilton College?

Barnard College, at $28,800 a year after aid versus $28,985 — a gap of $185 a year, or $740 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barnard College or Hamilton College graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates report a median $80,516 ten years after entry, $2,105 more than the $78,411 at Hamilton College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barnard College or Hamilton College?

Hamilton College: its completers carry a median $17,000 in federal loans versus $18,000 at Barnard College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Barnard College, against 91% at Hamilton College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barnard College vs Hamilton College: frequently asked questions

Is Barnard College or Hamilton College a better value?
Barnard College. It clears its $115,200 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $80,516 vs $78,411 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Hamilton College?
Barnard College: $28,800/yr net price after aid versus $28,985/yr at Hamilton College — a difference of $185 a year, or about $740 over four years.
Do Barnard College or Hamilton College graduates earn more?
Barnard College graduates earn a median $80,516 ten years after entry, versus $78,411 at Hamilton College — a $2,105 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.