Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barnard College vs Maria College of Albany: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Albany NY

Option A New York, NY

Barnard College

Net price / year
$28,800
Earnings, 10 years
$80,516
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Albany, NY

Maria College of Albany

Net price / year
$13,082
Earnings, 10 years
$55,458
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

Barnard College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $115,200 in 3.6 years versus 3.7 years at Maria College of Albany, on median earnings of $80,516 vs $55,458 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarnard CollegeMaria College of Albany
Net price / yr$28,800$13,082
Total net cost$115,200$26,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,516$55,458
Median debt$18,000$20,528
Payback3.6 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$527,920$115,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Maria College of Albany?

Maria College of Albany, at $13,082 a year after aid versus $28,800 — a gap of $15,718 a year, or $89,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barnard College or Maria College of Albany graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates report a median $80,516 ten years after entry, $25,058 more than the $55,458 at Maria College of Albany. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barnard College or Maria College of Albany?

Barnard College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $20,528 at Maria College of Albany, a difference of $2,528. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Barnard College, against 30% at Maria College of Albany. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barnard College vs Maria College of Albany: frequently asked questions

Is Barnard College or Maria College of Albany a better value?
Barnard College. It clears its $115,200 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 3.7 years at Maria College of Albany, on median earnings of $80,516 vs $55,458 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Maria College of Albany?
Maria College of Albany: $13,082/yr net price after aid versus $28,800/yr at Barnard College — a difference of $15,718 a year, or about $89,036 over four years.
Do Barnard College or Maria College of Albany graduates earn more?
Barnard College graduates earn a median $80,516 ten years after entry, versus $55,458 at Maria College of Albany — a $25,058 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.