Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barnard College vs SUNY Polytechnic Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Public, Utica NY

Option A New York, NY

Barnard College

Net price / year
$28,800
Earnings, 10 years
$80,516
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Utica, NY

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Net price / year
$14,164
Earnings, 10 years
$64,355
Payback
3.5 yrs
The verdict

SUNY Polytechnic Institute has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $56,656 in 3.5 years versus 3.6 years at Barnard College, on median earnings of $64,355 vs $80,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarnard CollegeSUNY Polytechnic Institute
Net price / yr$28,800$14,164
Total net cost$115,200$56,656
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,516$64,355
Median debt$18,000$17,250
Payback3.6 yrs3.5 yrs
20-year net return$527,920$263,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

SUNY Polytechnic Institute, at $14,164 a year after aid versus $28,800 — a gap of $14,636 a year, or $58,544 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates report a median $80,516 ten years after entry, $16,161 more than the $64,355 at SUNY Polytechnic Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?

SUNY Polytechnic Institute: its completers carry a median $17,250 in federal loans versus $18,000 at Barnard College, a difference of $750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Barnard College, against 55% at SUNY Polytechnic Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barnard College vs SUNY Polytechnic Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute a better value?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute. It clears its $56,656 net cost in about 3.5 years versus 3.6 years at Barnard College, on median earnings of $64,355 vs $80,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute?
SUNY Polytechnic Institute: $14,164/yr net price after aid versus $28,800/yr at Barnard College — a difference of $14,636 a year, or about $58,544 over four years.
Do Barnard College or SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?
Barnard College graduates earn a median $80,516 ten years after entry, versus $64,355 at SUNY Polytechnic Institute — a $16,161 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.