Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Barnard College vs Union College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Schenectady NY

Option A New York, NY

Barnard College

Net price / year
$28,800
Earnings, 10 years
$80,516
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Schenectady, NY

Union College

Net price / year
$34,561
Earnings, 10 years
$88,604
Payback
3.4 yrs
The verdict

Union College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $138,244 in 3.4 years versus 3.6 years at Barnard College, on median earnings of $88,604 vs $80,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureBarnard CollegeUnion College
Net price / yr$28,800$34,561
Total net cost$115,200$138,244
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,516$88,604
Median debt$18,000$25,337
Payback3.6 yrs3.4 yrs
20-year net return$527,920$666,636

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Union College?

Barnard College, at $28,800 a year after aid versus $34,561 — a gap of $5,761 a year, or $23,044 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Barnard College or Union College graduates earn more?

Union College graduates report a median $88,604 ten years after entry, $8,088 more than the $80,516 at Barnard College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Barnard College or Union College?

Barnard College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $25,337 at Union College, a difference of $7,337. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Barnard College, against 80% at Union College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Barnard College vs Union College: frequently asked questions

Is Barnard College or Union College a better value?
Union College. It clears its $138,244 net cost in about 3.4 years versus 3.6 years at Barnard College, on median earnings of $88,604 vs $80,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Barnard College or Union College?
Barnard College: $28,800/yr net price after aid versus $34,561/yr at Union College — a difference of $5,761 a year, or about $23,044 over four years.
Do Barnard College or Union College graduates earn more?
Union College graduates earn a median $88,604 ten years after entry, versus $80,516 at Barnard College — a $8,088 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.